| Share
 

Dictionary


cot'tonseed oil"




a brown-yellow, viscid oil with a nutlike odor, obtained from the seed of the cotton plant: used in the manufacture of soaps, hydrogenated fats, lubricants, and cosmetics, as a cooking and salad oil, and in medicine chiefly as a laxative.

Random House Unabridged Dictionary, Copyright © 1997, by Random House, Inc., on Infoplease.

Strict Standards: Non-static method FenSites::linkTo() should not be called statically in /site/html/dictionary/cottonseed-oil.html on line 79 cottonseed meal Strict Standards: Non-static method FenSites::linkTo() should not be called statically in /site/html/dictionary/cottonseed-oil.html on line 87 cotton stainer
See also:
  • Strict Standards: Non-static method FenSites::linkTo() should not be called statically in /site/html/dictionary/cottonseed-oil.html on line 98 cottonseed oil (Thesaurus)
  • Strict Standards: Non-static method FenSites::linkTo() should not be called statically in /site/html/dictionary/cottonseed-oil.html on line 100 cottonseed oil (Encyclopedia)

 

Related Content