Cite
 

Dictionary


stear'ic ac'id



Chem.
a colorless, waxlike, sparingly water-soluble, odorless solid, C18H36O2, the most common fatty acid, occurring as the glyceride in tallow and other animal fats and in some animal oils: used chiefly in the manufacture of soaps, stearates, candles, cosmetics, and in medicine in suppositories and pill coatings. Also called octadecanoic acid.

Random House Unabridged Dictionary, Copyright © 1997, by Random House, Inc., on Infoplease.

stearicstearin
See also:

 

Related Content